avow logo

About AVOW

Privacy Policy

AVOW Privacy Notice 

AVOW will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email, phone number.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order:

* To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

* To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

* To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

* To notify you about changes to our service.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we keep your data

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Information provided on booking forms will be destroyed 12 months after the training has taken place.

What we would also like to do with your data

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future training opportunities and other Third Sector news. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please e-mail info@avow.org if this is something you would like to sign up to.

What are your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@avow.org

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. info@aow.org

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

big-lottery-fund-logo1
betsi cadwaladrwrexham150th-anniversary-logo_smallLayout 1pqasso_welsh_level_2_logoSFC-PQASSO_2 Star_CMYKtssw-large-logo
Communities 2.0 logo

All rights reserved. © Association of Voluntary Organisations in Wrexham 2018

Website design and development: Colony of Ants Web Design