avow logo

About AVOW

Privacy Policy

AVOW are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of receiving membership services, AVOW is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you in registering to be a member, or by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This information you provide when you register may include your name, details of your organisation including address, e-mail address, phone number and specific information.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Data is to be able to provide you with service.  Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a legitimate interest to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For funding and reporting purposes

  • sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding
  • Reporting anonymised information in publications such as the Annual Review

For contacting and marketing purposes

Contact information will be used to contact you about the service.  This may occasionally include any marketing materials which we need your consent which is specifically asked for on the registration form.

Who we share your personal data with

AVOW data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of storing information on a secure cloud based system.  This data is secure within Europe and therefore compliant with GDPR.

Many people contact AVOW for information on what groups / organisations are available to them.  We may share your organisational details with them verbally, in writing, or via InfoEngine which is an online platform accessible to everyone showing what Third Sector services and organisations are available in a particular area.  We process this data based on consent and this consent is explicitly requested on the Membership Registration Form.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member plus time to report on information to our funders.  You data will be held no longer than necessary. Our data retention period is 12 months from when you ceased being a member.  Any personal data we hold on you and your organisation will be securely destroyed when no longer needed.  Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with AVOW. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to provide some services to you.

big-lottery-fund-logo1
betsi cadwaladrwrexham150th-anniversary-logo_smallLayout 1pqasso_welsh_level_2_logoSFC-PQASSO_2 Star_CMYKtssw-large-logo
Communities 2.0 logo

All rights reserved. © Association of Voluntary Organisations in Wrexham 2018

Website design and development: Colony of Ants Web Design